Privacy Policy

Schedule 2 - Engagement HQ Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy sets out how the Department of Education (Department) deals with your personal information that is collected when you access this site and provide your personal information to the Department via this website. This EngagementHQ Privacy Policy should also be read with the EngagementHQ Privacy Statement, which is accessible here.

Bang the Table Pty Ltd (Bang the Table) hosts this site on behalf of the Department. Therefore, persons accessing and providing personal information to this website should also refer to Bang the Table’s Privacy Policy here. If you have any questions about Bang the Table’s Privacy Policy, or want to make a request with regard to personal information, contact Bang the Table at support@bangthetable.com.

What information do we collect?

Personal information is collected from you when you register to use this site. The personal information that is collected includes:

Identifying Information

  • First name
  • Last name
  • Contact number
  • Email

Demographic Information

Additional demographic information such as your suburb of residence, the school that your child(ren) attend(s) (if applicable), and your preferences in respect of being contacted by the Department or another Governmental agency in respect of similar future community consultations will also be collected upon registration.

User-Generated Information

The personal information that is provided to the website after you have registered is also collected can include:

  • comments in forums;
  • votes on other comments in forums; and
  • responses to surveys and quick polls.

User-Behaviour Information

We collect information about your behaviour on the site including but not limited to:

  • documents downloaded from the library;
  • videos viewed; and
  • pages viewed.

Why do we collect this personal information and how do we use it?

The information is being collected to facilitate enhanced communication strategies, deliver infrastructure, provide input into the design of new schools and facilities, and develop key policies.

The main reason for collecting this personal information is to facilitate significant and sustained levels of stakeholder engagement over the next five years for high profile projects within the Building Future Schools Fund, such as Inner City North State Secondary College and Inner City South State Secondary College. The Department therefore will use this personal information for research and policy purposes, as a means of better informing the Department's policy position and approach in respect of the Building Future Schools Fund and high profile projects.

In informing the Department's policy position and approach as detailed above, the email address and contact phone number you provide when registering on the site may be used by the Department to send you information and updates pertaining to the issues discussed on this site, to inform you of similar community consultations, to contact participants if they have requested a response or to send out email newsletters and notifications to which participants have provided consent.

Does the Department of Education disclose any personal information to third parties?

This website is hosted by Bang the Table with personal information provided to the website accessible to authorised personnel at Bang the Table for support and troubleshooting purposes

Outside of this arrangement, the personal information provided to the Department will not be disclosed on a routine basis to anyone internal or external to the Department unless the disclosure is permitted under the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld).

Specific data (feedback on key topics) may be released to key internal stakeholders and the general public, however all identifying personal information will be removed prior to dissemination.

Terms and Conditions

Please visit our Acceptable Use Policy governing the use of this site.

Your consent

By registering an account to use the site, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the Bang the Table's privacy policy.


Schedule 3 - EngagementHQ Privacy Statement

The Department of Education (Department) is collecting your personal information when you register with EngagementHQ as well as feedback you provide on the department’s infrastructure projects in your community, in accordance with the Information Privacy Act 2009 (Qld),

This Privacy Statement should also be read with the EngagementHQ Privacy Policy which is accessible here [link].

The information is being collected to facilitate enhanced communication strategies, deliver infrastructure, provide input into the design of new schools and facilities, and develop key policies.

The Department therefore will use this personal information for research and policy purposes, as a means of better informing the Department's policy position and approach in respect of the Building Future Schools Fund and high profile projects.

The information will only be accessed by the Department, Building Future Schools Program, and its service provider, Bang the Table Pty Ltd. Some of this information may be analysed and disclosed to and used by the Program’s governance bodies and key internal stakeholders within the Department. Public feedback on the projects may be published online and any personal information will be removed prior to publication.

Your information will not be given to any other person or agency than the Department of Education or Bang the Table Pty Ltd without your consent, unless in response to lawful requests from public authorities. As this website is hosted by Bang the Table, for more information on how Bang the Table Pty Ltd will collect, store and use your information, please click here.

By using this site and providing your personal information, you agree to the Department and Bang the Table Pty Ltd dealing with your personal information in the manner set out in